Lincolnway District Awards

Each year, Lincolnway Scouters get a chance to honor those scouters that have contributed to their local unit, our district and scouting in general. 3 nomination forms are noted below with instructions and information on each award included.  Below the forms, a list of past recipients of all but the Unit Leader Award of Merit is provided.

Council Patch Awards

1960-1979

1960?

Jimmie Allman

Bourbon Downing*

Don Winegardener*

George Gross*

1961

Glen Watson

1969

Lee Bitting*

1973

Jack Rife

1974

John Hinselman*

Jack Miller*

Virginia Miller*

Ray Wilson

Al Zeller

Harold Nichols

1975

Ray D Hill

Joe Kelsey

Jerry Kreinenbrink

Dick Allen

Jim Hann

Jean Roberts*

“Bud” Schellschmidt*

1976

Bob Lanchaster

Vern Leatherman*

Dick Plosay*

Neal Carlson

Eddie Creighton

Larry Groves

Jim Steger*

1977

Bill Easterday*

Larry Hill

John Latta*

Elbert Sammons

Neil Bennett*

Jakie Betele

Norn Dukes

Freeland Phillips*

Charlie Roberts*

1978

Larry Corbin

Max Baker*

Maria Groninger

Dick McCleary

Bob Myers

Wade Stephenson

Hal Strong

Bill Thompson

Bill Vonderau

Joyce Vonderau

1979

Keith Kelsey

Dick Boyer

Bill Deerwester

Jim Doyle

Don Fretz*

Rick Helm

Chuck Hogan*

Barb Reed

Ray Reed

Darrell Stearly

1980-1989

1980

Terry Davis

Mike Hazen*

Brian Graham

Chuck Maul

Don Sweatland

1981

Ron Hall

Frank Krantz

Bob McCorkle

Lillian Snell

Buck Young

1982

Jerry Belcher

Paul Johnston

Cindy Sheuer

Steve Smith

Jeri Wallewym

Mary Ann Sammons

1983

Steve Corbin

Sue Fretz

Wayne Fretz

Larry Deter*

Lucille Rector

Chuck Tharp

1984

David Ramp

Bill Stressmann

Bruce Andrews

Jon Garber

Monty Lackey

Terry Roush

Phil Smith

1985

Jim Bowers*

Paul Doege

Ernie Hiatt

Terry Thompson

1986

Al Zeller

Cindy Felger

Galen Fugate

Stan Hepler

Lamar Rogers

1987

Tom Raver

Jerry Hartman

Dawn Livermore

Darlene Sparks

1988

Larry Haines

Darrel Rensberger

Cathy Wood

Devon Wood

1989

Bob Frasher*

Sue (Holliger) Corbin

Chuck Hodges

Bill Johnson

Cheryl Merchant

Theresa Wilhite

1990-1999

1990

Denver Watson

George Crawford

Jim McCleary

Richard McCleary

Marcia Meyer

Don Scearce*

Jack Wilhite

1991

Mark Krider

Wayne Helvie

Pat Kaiser*

Bob Merchant

Darrell Miller

Barb VanLue

Dan VanLue

1992

Karen Magdic

Dick Dobbins

Steve Hardin

Wahnema Hardin

Hank Mochocki

Dick Streseman

1993

Dawn Krider

Ken Hetzel

Ray Killingbeck

Kenneth Locke

Jim Moseman

Charlie Woodling

1994

Joe Wentworth

Charlie Albertson

Dan Fluke

Charlie Packer

Lisa Porter

Ken Taylor

Cindy Tharp

1995

Sue Wentworth

Cheryl May

Karl Barker

Eric Kolberg, Sr

Terry Pelz

Anita Shelton

1996

Dave Hansen

Karen Hansen

Mike Munsch

Bruce Woodward

1997

Pete Carteaux

Dave Draper

Vince Macintire

Mark Dunithan

Dan Sommers

Michelle Sommers

Annette Weaver

1998

David Bosenberg

Chuck Miller

Julie (Snyder) Green

Scott Wallace

1999

Russ Gilliom

Penny Linn

Joe Collier

Terry Halfacre

Ernie Long

Ron Mason

Leon Warner

District Award

of Merit

1972

Dick Allen

Ben Briganti

1976

Jimmy Allman

Neil Bennett*

1977

Neal Carson

Hay Strong

Ray Wilson

1978

Virginia Miller*

Charlie Roberts*

1979

John Heindselman*

Bill Thompson

1980

Jack Rife

1981

Don Fretz*

1982

Jim Collier

Ray Hill

Chuck Hogan*

Joe Kelsey

Dick McCleary

1983

Bill Deerwester

1984

Jim Doyle

Robert Lancaster

1985

Jack Miller*

Lillian Snell

1986

Larry Corbin

Terry Roush

1987

Wayne Fretz

Mike Hazen

1988

Chuck Tharp

1989

Steve Corbin

Rick Helm

David Ramp

1990

Paul Johnston

1991

Cheryl Merchant

Bill Stresemann

Don Sweatland

1992

Lee Bitting*

1993

Jeri Elliott

Dick Dobbins

Don Scearce*

1994

Steve Hardin

Wahnemah Hardin

1995

Sue Corbin

Russ Gilliom

Lisa Porter

1996

Jim Moseman

1997

Mike Munsch

1998

Kenneth Locke

Terry Pelz

1999

Mark Krider

Julie (Snyder) Green

William Green

2000

Dan VanLue

2001

Dave Boesenberg

Mark Dunithan

Wayne Helvie

2002

Gene Barrett

Penny Linn*

Dan King

Carl Sowers

2003

Keith LaFountain

Cheryl Porter

Jack Wilhite

2004

Mark McConnell

Robert Merchant

2005

Pete Carteaux

Scott Fox

Karen Hood

2006

Luke Hunt

Monty Lackey

Mike Webb

2007

Steve Campbell

Tim Gunter

2008

Bill Curl

Bill Dixson

Teresa Rhoades

2009

Keith Kelsey

Mark Lawson

Craig Wagner

2010

Christina Morehouse

Robert Pope

Lloyd Dusty Rhoads

2011

Bob Coffelt

Dave Hawn

Rick Cokl

2012

Gene Hawkins

Mary Jane Prater

2013

Don Curry

Bart Jones

2014

Linda Campbell

Paul Marken

2015

Richard Hays

Jay Johnson

Tina Walton

2016

Ryan Coverstone

2017

Lisa Cassel

Christin Huston

Eagle Scouter

of the Year

1999

Ray Wilson

2004

Ken Locke

2005

Steven Campbell

2007

Phil Kelley

2008

Bob Coffelt

2009

Robert Lea

2010

Jay Johnson

2011

Rick Cokl

2012

Ron Mason

2013

Bruce Miller

2014

Jim Miller

2015

Micheal Krider

2016

Jeff Kelsheimer

2017

Ben Taylor

Religious 

Award

1996

Mark Krider

1999

Ray Hill

2001

Pete Carteaux

2002

Joe Kelsey

2004

Steve Campbell Linda Campbell

2005

Steve Gray

2007

Jack Wilhite

2008

Craig Wagner

2009

Scott Fox

2010

Mark Krider

2011

Paul Marken

2012

Jeff Dunithan

2013

Stephen Prater

2014

Christin Huston

2015

Holly Restemayer

2016

James Reeves

2017

Jay Bolduc

Scouter of the Year

(Tin Lizzie)

2004

Gene Barrett

2005

Tim Gunter

2007

Steve Corbin

2008

Sue Corbin

2009

Teresa Rhoades

2010

Bill Curl

2011

Scott Fox

2012

Lisa Porter

2013

Bob Coffelt

2014

Ryan Coverstone

2015

Lonnie Fisher

2016

Tina Walton

2000-2009

2000

Cheryl Porter

Dave Ritzenhaler

Scott Yingst

Jack Backsten

Dan King

Keith LaFountain

Mark McConnell

Carl Sowers

2001

Phillip Krider

Mark Miller

Sheri Cretcher

Bill Curl

Don Curry

Dave Dishman

Scott McClintock

David Riggs

Janelle Riggs

2002

Jeri Elliot

Tim Traxler

Bob List

David Masterson

Ed Waldschmidt

2003

Scott Fox

Karen Hood

Jerry Jackson

Leann LaFountain

Becky Vogt

2004

Michael Webb

2005

Tim Gunter

Jim Molebash

Cora Northrop

Ab Parry

2006

Phil Doege

Bill Green

Tonya Horvath

May Jane Prater

Lloyd (Dusty) Rhodes

Teresa Rhodes

2007

Nanette Allen

Steve Campbell

Bill Dixon

Chris Morehouse

Keith Roman

2008

Craig Arnold

Gene Hawkins

Robin Hawk

Bart Jones

Mark Lawson

2009

Sarah Archer

Bob Coffelt

Lori Dixon

Mike Hamman

Robert Pope

Rod Vanlaningham

2010-2017

2010

Joseph Butler

Don Curry

Rebecca Douglas

Rich Hays

Allen Lichlyter

2011

Deb Asher

Forrester Asher

Janice Williams

Thomas Williams

2012

Linda Campbell

Jay Johnson

Paul Marken

2013

Lisa Cassel

Ryan Coverstone

Tina Walton

Regina Warner

2014

Lonnie Fisher

Christin Huston

Trish Price

Jim Reeve

Sheri Reeve

2015

Jeff Kelsheimer

Bill Lichlitner 

Brad Lemp

Kathy Lemp

Shawna VanLue

2016

Bruce Miller

JR Noel

Holly Restemayer

Ed Sexton

Heather Van Ness

2017 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

United Way of Allen, Huntington, Jay, Adams, Wells, and DeKalb Counties

© 2019 by Cody Zimmerman. Proudly created with Wix.com